Waterloo Railway Station

York Road, London
Waterloo Railway Station image
Ad

Address
York Road, Lambeth, London, SE1 7NZ

Telephone
0845 748 4950

Region
Lambeth

Nearest Station
Waterloo (0.12 miles)

Opening Times
monday Opens 04:30 - Closes 01:15
tuesday Opens 04:30 - Closes 01:15
wednesday Opens 04:30 - Closes 01:15
thursday Opens 04:30 - Closes 01:15
friday Opens 04:30 - Closes 01:15
saturday Opens 04:30 - Closes 01:45
sunday Opens 05:30 - Closes 01:15

Every day, thousands of passengers pass through Waterloo en route to London's famous South Bank, taking advantage of the artistic and cultural delights of the South Bank. Passing through Exit 6 of the station, by the International terminal, you're only a six-minute walk away from The Royal Festival Hall, the Hayward Gallery, The National Film Theatre, and The Museum of Moving Image. You can also get straight to Paris, Brussels, Lille, Disneyland Paris and the Alps via the Eurostar.

Best For

Victorian remains in London picture

Victorian remains in London

London's chock-full of them

Did you know that Waterloo Station once had an adjoining bit called London Necropolis railway station? And yes, it does have to do with death. The word 'necropolis' means cemetery, however there wasn't actually a graveyard here. The railway was established in 1854 to transport bodies to a burial ground in Surrey, because of the overcrowding of cemeteries in London. It can also lay claim to having the best natural lighting of any station in the capital, thanks to its glazed roof.

User Reviews

There are no user reviews
Have your say

Add a review or useful tip for this business

Add a review Add a useful tip

The Nearest Alternatives

Charing Cross Station

2A, Strand, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5HS

0.57 miles from here

Charing Cross Railway Station

12-30 Strand, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5LR

0.60 miles from here

City Thameslink

Fleet Place, The City, London, EC4M 7RA

1.11 miles from here

Sign up for the latest
Sign up to our newsletter for the latest and greatest from London!
By entering your email address you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and consent to receive email updates and newsletters from All In London. You can unsubscribe at any time.